In addition to cookies which add functionality to our website, we use Matomo Analytics for statistical purposes. Our privacy policy contains all the detailed information. By clicking "agree" you affirm that you have read, understood and accepted this hint.

Agree

What sources and data do we use?
We process personal data that we receive from you in the course of our business relationship. We receive the data directly from you, e.g. in the context of inquiries, orders, offers, order confirmations, contracts or through personal contacts with our employees. In addition, to the extent necessary for the provision of our services, we process your personal data which we may obtain from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial and association registers, press, Internet).

Specifically, we process the following data:

  • Contact master data (e.g. name, address, contact details)
  • Order data (e.g. in the context of order processes)
  • Documentation data (e.g. call notes)
  • Data on the initiation and implementation of our business relationships
  • Correspondence (e.g. correspondence)

What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?
We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

1) For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR)
The processing of data takes place for the fulfillment of a contract with you or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place on the basis of an inquiry. The purposes of data processing depend in detail on the specific business relationship.

2) In the context of balancing interests (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR)
If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties. This is done for the following purposes, among others:

  • General business management
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offences

Our interest in the respective processing arises from the respective purposes and is otherwise of an economic nature (efficient performance of tasks, procurement, avoidance of legal risks). As far as the specific purpose permits, we process your data pseudonymised or anonymized.

3) On the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR)
If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, the respective consent is the legal basis for the processing stated there. This applies in particular to

  • Transmission of data to third parties

You can revoke your consent at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that you have given us before the validity of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018. The revocation of consent is only valid for future processing.

4) Due to legal requirements (Art. 6 para. 1 c GDPR)
We are subject to various legal obligations. The purposes of the processing include, inter alia

  • Enforcement of our general terms and conditions
  • Administration of our business
  • Processing for the fulfillment of legal storage or documentation obligations

Who gets my data?
Your data will be passed on within FLOTTWERK GmbH & Co. KG if this is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations or if the internal organization requires the passing on (e.g. central financial accounting, purchasing, development, production and logistics). Within FLOTTWERK GmbH & Co.KG , appropriate and legal requirements for the protection of your personal data have been established.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless you have given us your prior consent or a legal basis exists. A legal obligation comes into consideration in particular with the following recipient:

  • Public authorities, regulating authorities and bodies, e.g. tax revenue authorities
  • Jurisdiction/law enforcement agency, e.g. police, public prosecutors, courts Counsel and notaries, e.g. in insolvency proceedings
  • Certified Public Accountant

Excluded from this is the transfer to service partners, such as logistics service providers or forwarding agencies, insofar as the transfer is necessary for their order. They receive the data required for delivery for their own use. We limit ourselves to the transmission of the data necessary for delivery.

Is data transferred to a third country or an international organisation?
We only transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (third countries) if

  • It is necessary for the manufacture of our products and for the execution of our orders,
  • It is required by law, or
  • You have given us your consent.

If we transfer your data to a third country or an international organisation, this is always done in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. In addition, in accordance with the principle of data minimization, we only transmit data that is limited to the minimum necessary.

How long will my data be stored?
If necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of the business relationship, this includes the initiation and processing of this as well as the storage due to legal retention periods. If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted. Unless there are legal obligations of the responsible person against a deletion. This can be the case for the following purposes, among others:

  • Fulfillment of commercial and tax storage obligations in accordance with e.g. the German Commercial Code (HGB), Fiscal Code (AO), Money Laundering Act (AMLA). The periods for storage and documentation specified there range from two to ten years.
  • Preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutory statute of limitations. According to § 195 ff. of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is three years.

Is there an obligation for me to provide data?
As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data required for the establishment and execution of the respective business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data we will generally not be able to enter into the business relationship with you and to fulfill the resulting obligations.

What data protection rights do I have?
In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR you can require information about your personal data processed by us. If your details are not or no longer accurate, you can request a correction (Art. 16 GDPR). Should your details be incomplete, you may demand a completion. If we have passed on your details to third parties, we will inform these third parties about your correction - insofar as this is required by law.

According to art. 17 GDPR you can request the deletion of your personal data if

  • Your personal data is not longer required for the purposes for which it was collected
  • You revoke your consent and there is no other legal basis for doing so
  • You object to the processing and there is no predominant reason of protection for processing
  • Your personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • Your personal data have to be deleted to comply with legal requirements

Please note that legal obligations of the person responsible can lead to the fact that your data cannot be finally deleted or only after expiration of a period.

In addition, you have a right to limitation of processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, the right of objection under Article 21 GDPR and the right to data transferability under Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions according to § 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right of cancellation. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).

Google Services
We use both Google Maps, for integrating the map within Contact, as well as YouTube, for integrating our peeling machine videos (legal basis according to GDPR: Art. 6 (1) f) with the operation of our website and taking into account the interests of the affected by disabling the tracking features in the YouTube code). When integrating YouTube videos, we use the no-cookie method. If you visit the integrated Google Maps map, Google stores a cookie on your device via your browser. Your user data will be processed to indicate our location and to provide directions. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website. Google LLC in the US has committed to providing reasonable privacy. More information can be found within the Google Privacy Policy.

SSL/TLS encryption
This site is using a SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, e.g. repair parts request that you send to us. An encrypted connection is indicated by the fact that the address bar of the browser shows https:// and a lock symbol is displayed. If SSL/TLS encryption is active, transmitted data can not be read by third parties.

Matomo Analytics
We use Matomo Analytics — hosted on our own server for statistical purposes, as well as to improve our offer. Your data is collected anonymously, so that no conclusions can be drawn on individual persons. Below you can opt-out by unchecking the checkbox.

Server-Log-Files
Log-Files are automatically created and stored by our hosting provider. In doing so, our provider does not store personal data of website visitors, so that no conclusions can be drawn on the individual visitor. No cookies are used. The following data are collected:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Used device type
  • Time of access
  • Anonymous IP address (used only to determine the location of access)

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR
Right of objection on a case-by-case basis
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests), including profiling within the meaning of Article 4(4) GDPR based on this provision. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Who is responsible for data processing and to whom can you contact?
Flottwerk GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhofstr. 34
D-36199 Rotenburg a. d. Fulda

Phone +49 6623 2096
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. Last change: March 18, 2019

Copyright © 2019 Flottwerk GmbH & Co. KG. All rights reserved.

Certificates Privacy Policy Imprint